Bainbridge water utility can be transferred to KPUD without election or bidding process
[…] It said while there probably wouldn’t be any environmental consequences of such a transfer, “to be safe and conservative, the city should carry out SEPA review…”

Hunter said he questioned the need for SEPA review, “but it’s not a big deal for us.”

The city also asked whether “the transfer of the water system for no payment by the PUD is a gift of public funds?” The memo said Washington courts have held that the prohibition of gifts isn’t applicable when municipalities are involved.

However, RCW 39.33 must comply with RCW 43.09.210, which says that “…no department … institution or public service industry shall benefit in any financial manner whatsoever by an appropriation or fund made for the support of another…”